MAJOR GENERAL DEREK P. RYDHOLM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Derek P. Rydholm is the Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Washington, D.C. He assists the Chief of Air Force Reserve who serves as the principal adviser on Reserve matters to the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Force Chief of Staff. He facilitates matters pertaining to the oversight of Air Force Reserve appropriations for personnel, operations and maintenance, and construction programs for a force of more than 70,000 personnel. As deputy, he often represents the Chief with other Air Staff agencies in the formulation and development of plans, policies and programs affecting the Air Force Reserve. General Rydholm assists the chief in developing the organizational architecture of the Air Force Reserve in accordance with wartime requirements and budget realities. During mobilization, he advises Air Force officials on capabilities and issues related to plans and policies for recall and mobilization of the Air Force Reserve.

General Rydholm is a 1983 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy and a 1988 graduate of the U.S. Navy Fighter Weapons School. Upon graduation from the Naval Academy, he completed pilot training at Beeville, Texas, before being sent to fleet replacement training in the F-14 Tomcat at Naval Air Station Oceana, Virginia. After flying F-14s operationally for three years, General Rydholm then flew F-16s as an exchange pilot at Homestead Air Reserve Base, Florida. While there he completed his commitment to the Navy and continued to fly the F-16 as an Air Reserve Technician in the 482nd Fighter Wing. Prior to his current assignment, General Rydholm was the Director of Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command (AFRC), Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.

EDUCATION 
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in physical science, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. 
1988 U.S. Navy Fighter Weapons School, Naval Air Station, Miramar, Calif. 
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar 
2000 Air War College, by correspondence 
2007 Joint Forces Reserve Officers Course, Norfolk, Va. 
2012 Master's degree in organizational leadership, Columbia Southern University, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 1983 - October 1983, Gymnastics Coach, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. 
2. October 1983 - June 1984, Student Pilot, VT-2, Naval Air Station (NAS) Pensacola, Fla. 
3. June 1984 - August 1985, Student Pilot, VT-26 and VT-25, NAS Beeville, Texas. 
4. August 1985 - July 1986, F-14 Fleet Replacement Pilot, VF-101, NAS Oceana, Va. 
5. July 1986 - August 1989, F-14 Instructor Pilot, and Mission Commander, VF-103, NAS Oceana, Va. 
6. April 1989 - July 1989, F-16 Conversion Course, 311th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
7. April 1989 - July 1991, F-16 Exchange Officer, Instructor Pilot and Mission Commander, 308th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla. 
8. July 1991 - October 1993, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 482nd Operations Group, Homestead AFB, Fla. 
9. October 1993 - March 2000, Operations Officer, 93rd Fighter Squadron, Homestead Air Reserve Base (ARB), Fla. 
10. March 2000 - September 2004, Commander, 482nd Operations Group, Homestead ARB, Fla. 
11. September 2004 - July 2007, Commander, 944th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
12. July 2007 - August 2008, Assistant Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs Western Hemisphere, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
13. August 2008 - July 2010, Deputy Director, Air Force Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
14. July 2010 - February 2012, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
15. February 2012 – July 2014, Director, Air, Space and Information Operations, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
16. July 2014 - May 2017, Director of Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. May 2017 - present, Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2007 - August 2008, Assistant Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs Western Hemisphere, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: 3,900 
Aircraft flown: F-14A/B, F-16A/B/C/D, F-18B/D/F, C-5M, TA-4J, T-2C and T-34B 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Gallant Unit Citation 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Ensign May 25, 1983 
Lieutenant Junior Grade May 25, 1985 
Lieutenant (USN) June 30, 1987 
Captain (USAFR) July 17, 1991 
Major Mar. 5, 1993 
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 15, 1997 
Colonel Mar. 30, 2001 
Brigadier General Apr. 2, 2009
Major General Jan. 1, 2013 

(Current as of May 2017)