COLONEL JANETTE L. THODE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Janette L. Thode is the Commander, 340th Flying Training Group, United States Air Force Reserve, Joint Base San Antonio- Randolph, Texas. Col Thode is responsible for the overall success of the Air Force Reserve Command’s Reserve Instructor Program, which trains and provides experienced instructor pilots, jump masters, and Basic Military Training instructors to augment Air Education and Training Command’s instructor force. She commands over 800 personnel in seven squadrons, located across the United States.

 

Col Thode was commissioned in 1995 as a ROTC distinguished graduate from University of Miami, Fla. After Undergraduate Navigator Training at Randolph AFB, Texas she received her navigator wings at Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla. in 1996. Following training as a B-1 weapons systems officer at Dyess Air Force Base, Texas, she served in a variety of positions over her active duty career including B-1 instructor WSO, B-1 evaluator WSO, wing electronic warfare officer and B-1 weapons and tactics flight commander. She transferred to the Air Force Reserve Command in December 2005 where she served as assistant operations officer, squadron operations officer, and wing inspector general.  Prior to her current assignment, she was the Commander, 433d Training Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. She is a senior navigator with over 1,700 B-1 hours and multiple deployments in support of Operations Allied Force, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom.

 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, University of Miami, Miami, Fla. 2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2002 USAF Weapons School, B-1 Weapons Instructor Course, Ellsworth AFB, S.D. 2008 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence

2014 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 2015 Masters of Arts in Management and Leadership, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.

2016 Air War College by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  June1995 - April 1996 - Student, Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas

2.  April 1996 - April 1997 - Student, Navigator Training, NAS Pensacola, Fla.

3.  April 1997 - November 1997- Student, B-1 FTU, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas

4.  November 1997 - November 1998 - Chief, Mission Planning, 77th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

5.  November 1998 - January 2000 - Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, 77th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

6.  January 2000 - September 2000 - Wing Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

7.  September 2000 - November 2000 - Assistant Chief, Standardization Evaluation, 77th Bomb Squadron Ellsworth

AFB, S.D.

8.  November 2000 to June 2002 - Wing Electronic Warfare Officer, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

9.  June 2002 - November 2002 - Assistant Flight Commander, Weapons and Tactics, 37th Bomb Squadron

Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

10.  November 2002 - September 2003 - Flight Commander, Weapons and Tactics, Weapons and Tactics, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

11.  September 2003 - December 2005 - Flight Commander, B-1 Information Systems, 337th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas

12.  December 2005 - September 2006 - Executive Officer (TR), 96th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

13.  September 2006 - June 2007- Chief Operations Group Tactics (TR), 916th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

14.  June 2007 - April 2010 - Assistant Director of Operations (TR), 916th Operations Support Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. (February 2009 - December 2010, A5 Deputy Chief, Plans and Programs Division, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of South Korea)

15.  April 2010 - February 2011 - Operations Officer (TR), 916thOperations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

16.  February 2011 - November 2013 - Wing Inspector General (TR), 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson

AFB, N.C.

17.  December 2013 - July 2014 - Inspector General (TR), 340th Flying Training Group, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

18.  July 2015 - October 2017 – Commander (TR), 433rd Training Squadron, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

19.  October 2017 - present - Commander (TR), 340th Flying Training Group, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: senior navigator Flight Hours: more than 1,700

Aircraft flown:  B-1 and T-43

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver and one bronze oak leaf cluster Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal with bronze star Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Korean Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Longevity Service Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Training Ribbon NATO Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2012 Lieutenant General John P. Flynn Award, Best Inspector General Complaints Resolution Program, AFRC 2015 Reserve Officer Association Outstanding Non-Flying Unit Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain May 31, 1999

Major October 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel August 15, 2012

Colonel September 27, 2017

 

(Current as of October 2017)