Fact Sheet Search

70th Flying Training Squadron

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


VISION:  Seek unit growth and Total Force Integration opportunities as we continue as a Flight/Jump Instruction Center of Excellence—Innovative, Professional Reserve Airmen, steeped in Core Values.

 

MISSION:  Provide AETC with a highly experienced and integrated reserve instructor corps to ensure a continuum of world-class training for USAFA Cadets in the fundamentals of Airmanship, Instruction, and Leadership.

 

Lineage. Constituted as 70 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as 70 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 19 Sep 1944. Inactivated on 10 May 1946. Redesignated as 70 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 19 Feb 1953. Activated on 25 Feb 1953. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1966. Redesignated as 70 Flying Training Squadron on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 Aug 1972. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1973. Activated on 1 Dec 1973. Inactivated on 1 Dec 1975. Activated on 22 Oct 2005.

Assignments. 38 Bombardment Group, 15 Jan 1941; 42 Bombardment Group, 26 Feb 1943-10 May 1946. 42 Bombardment Wing, 25 Feb 1953-25 Jun 1966. 38 Flying Training Wing, 1 Aug 1972-30 Sep 1973. 38 Flying Training Wing, 1 Dec 1973-1 Dec 1975. 302 Operations Group, 22 Oct 2005; 340 Flying Training Group, 1 Sep 2007-present.

Stations. Langley Field, VA, 15 Jan 1941; Jackson AAB, MS, c. 5 Jun 1941-19 Jan 1942 (operated from Savannah, GA, 8-14 Dec 1941); Doomben Field, Australia, 25 Feb 1942 (air echelon remained in US until 2 Jun 1942); Ballarat, Australia, 8 Mar 1942; Amberley Field, Australia, c. 20 Apr 1942; Fiji, 23 May 1942 (air echelon stationed at Hickam Field, TH, 2 Jun-8 Jul 1942; operated from Espiritu Santo, 14-18 Nov 1942, and Guadalcanal, 9 Jan-4 Feb 1943; 16 Aug-20 Oct 1943); Russell Islands, 22 Oct 1943; Stirling Island, 20 Jan 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, 14 Aug 1944; Sansapor, New Guinea, 14 Aug 1944 (operated from Morotai, c. 22 Feb-13 Mar 1945); Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 26 Mar 1945; Itami, Japan, 31 Jan-10 May 1946. Limestone (later, Loring) AFB, ME, 25 Feb 1953-25 Jun 1966. Laredo AFB, TX, 1 Aug 1972-30 Sep 1973. Moody AFB, GA, 1 Dec 1973-1 Dec 1975. United States Air Force Academy, CO, 22 Oct 2005-present.

Commanders. Lt Leroy L. Stefonowicz, 15 Jan 1941; Lt Col Flint Garrison, Jul 1941; Maj Leroy L. Stefonowicz, 24 Jan 1942; Maj Charles B. Lingamfelter, c. 1943; Lt Col Jean H. Daugherty, Aug 1943; Maj Wilmont E. Y. Paxton, 22 Jul 1944; Capt William W. Short Jr., c. Nov 1944; Capt Robert J. Weston, 10 Mar 1945; Capt Thomas F. X. Cakert, 4 Jul 1945; Maj William C. Lindley, 4 Sep 1945; 1 Lt Val E. Prahl, c. Dec 1945; Capt Frank M. McMullin, 1946; 1 Lt Harry A. Johnson, 1 Mar-10 May 1946. Lt Gayle Vernon, c. Feb 1953; Capt Charles G. Pooler, 23 May 1953; Lt Col David C. Jolly, c. Jun 1953; Maj Victor P. Malmgren, c. Aug 1955; Lt Col John R. Risher, c. Sep 1955; Lt Col Walter C. Stewart, c. Mar 1956; Maj John W. Edenbe, c. Jul 1956; Lt Col John R. Risher, c. Sep 1956; Lt Col John E. Morwood, c. Jun 1958; Lt Col William R. Thorstenson, Jul 1959; Lt Col Victor P. Malmgren, Oct 1959; Lt Col William R. Thorstenson, Feb 1960; Lt Col John A. Buckley, c. Jul 1963; Lt Col John D. Caplan, Jun 1964; Lt Col David G. O'Sullivan, Sep 1965-1966. Unkn, 1 Aug-31 Dec 1972; Lt Col Festus E. Heanue, by 1 Jan 1973; Lt Col James R. Dunbar, 31 Mar-30 Sep 1973. Lt Col Richard F. Bauer, 1 Dec 1973; Lt Col Max L. Stevens, 14 Dec 1973; Lt Col William L. Hiner, 9 Jun-1 Dec 1975. Lt Col George Brewer, 22 Oct 2005-14 Jul 2006; Lt Col Scott A. Sauter, 14 Jul 2006-10 Jul 2009; Lt Col David Rodriguez, 10 Jul 2009-15 Jul 2010; Lt Col Bert Hubert 15 Jul 2010-13 Jul 2012; Lt Col Brock Larson 13 Jul 2012-25 Apr 2014; Lt Col Charlan Poirson 25 Apr-30 Oct 2014; Lt Col Eric Ujfalusy 30 Oct 2014-31 May 2015; Lt Col Michael Vanzo 17 Jul 2015-.
 
Aircraft. B-18, 1941; B-26, 1941-1943; B-25, 1943-1945. B-36, 1953-1956; B-52, 1956-1966; T-37, 1972-1973; T-37 1973-19751975; TG-10B, TG-10C, T-52A, UV-18B 2005-2012; TG-15A, TG-15B, TG-16A, UV-18B, T-41, T-51, T-53A 2011-present.

Operations. Antisubmarine patrols, c. 9-14 Dec 1941; combat in South Pacific, 15 Nov 1942-Feb 1943; sea-search mission, Mar-Aug 1943; combat in South and Southwest Pacific, 16 Aug 1943-21 Jul 1944 and 5 Sep 1944-14 Aug 1945. Participated in exercises, operations, and tests of Strategic Air Command, 1953-1966. Conducted pilot upgrade training in T-37 aircraft, Aug 1972-Sep 1973 and Dec 1973-Nov 1975. Augmented United States Air Force Academy (USAFA) cadet airmanship programs and flight screening; provided flying and jump instruction to USAFA cadets, 2005-present.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Guadalcanal; China Defensive; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Balikpapan, Borneo, 23-30 Jun 1945. Presidential Unit Citation: Solomon Islands, 7 Aug-9 Dec 1942. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Sep 2004-31 Aug 2006. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 28 Jan 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 11 Nov 2016.

Supersedes statement provided on 13 Oct 2005.

Emblem. Approved on 16 Nov 2005.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.