43rd Flying Training Squadron (AFRC)

43rd Flying Training Squadron (AFRC) Emblem -- In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

43rd Flying Training Squadron (AFRC) Emblem -- In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.


The 43rd Flying Training Squadron administers and executes the AETC/AFRC Associate Instructor Pilot Program and provides Active Guard Reserve (AGR) and Traditional Reserve (TR) instructor pilots to augment the cadre of active duty pilots conducting pilot training. During wartime, or in the event of hostilities, the unit is mobilized to offset anticipated losses of experienced active duty pilot contributions to the instructor pilot training programs.
The 43rd Flying Training Squadron and the 14th Flying Training Wing members work hand-in-hand to ensure the highest caliber of instructor pilots fulfill the wing mission: Produce Pilots, Advance Airmen, Feed the Fight.

Lineage. Constituted as 29 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 22 Dec 1939. Activated on 1 Feb 1940. Redesignated as 43 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 13 Mar 1940. Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944. Redesignated as 43 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, and activated, on 1 Apr 1944. Inactivated on 20 May 1946. Redesignated as 43 Flying Training Squadron on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 Jul 1972. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1977. Activated on 25 Jun 1990. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1992. Redesignated as 43 Flying Training Flight, and activated in the Reserve, on 1 Apr 1997. Redesignated as 43 Flying Training Squadron on 1 Apr 1998.

Assignments. 29 Bombardment Group, 1 Feb 1940-1 Apr 1944. 29 Bombardment Group, 1 Apr 1944-20 May 1946. 29 Flying Training Wing, 1 Jul 1972-30 Sep 1977. 14 Flying Training Wing, 25 Jun 1990; 14 Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-1 Oct 1992. 610 Regional Support Group, 1 Apr 1997; 340 Flying Training Group, 1 Apr 1998-.

Stations. Langley Field, VA, 1 Feb 1940; MacDill Field, FL, 21 May 1940; Pope Field, NC, c. 7 Dec 1941; MacDill Field, FL, 1 Jan 1942; Gowen Field, ID, 25 Jun 1942-1 Apr 1944. Pratt AAFld, KS, 1 Apr 1944; Dalhart AAFld, TX, 25 May 1944; Pratt AAFld, KS, 17 Jul (ground echelon only to 21 Aug)-7 Dec 1944; North Field, Guam, 17 Jan 1945-20 May 1946. Craig AFB, AL, 1 Jul 1972-30 Sep 1977. Columbus AFB, MS, 25 Jun 1990-1 Oct 1992. Columbus AFB, MS, 1 Apr 1997-.

Commanders. Maj William D. Old, 1 Feb 1940; unkn, c. 1 Mar-4 May 1941; Maj Robert F. Travis, 5 May 1941; Capt James H. Walsh, 21 Oct 1941; Maj C.W. Bicking, c. Mar 1942; Maj Roland J. Bernick, c. Jul 1942; Capt Chester C. Cox, 30 Jan 1943; Maj George H. Blasé, 2 Apr 1943; Capt Robert T. Marland, 16 Apr 1943; Maj Everett C. Wessman, 29 Sep 1943-c. Mar 1944. None (not manned), 1 Apr-3 May 1944; Capt William J. Barter, 4 May 1944; Maj James D. Baird, 25 May 1944; Lt Col Joseph G. Perry, 30 Jun 1944; Maj William Marchesi, Sep 1945-c. Jan 1946; none (not manned) Feb-20 May 1946. Lt Col William M. Pugh, 1 Jul 1972; Lt Col Robert L. Oliver, by Dec 1973; Lt Col William F. Hoeft, by Jun 1976; Lt Col Max L. Hearn, 13 Dec 1976-Jun 1977; unkn, Jul-30 Sep 1977. Lt Col Gregory H. Landers, 25 Jun 1990; Lt Col William H. Barker, 31 Jan-1 Oct 1992. Unkn, 1 Apr 1997-Mar 1998; Col Leonard R. Kight, 1 Apr 1998; Lt Col Roger L. Henry, 1 Aug 1998; Lt Col Dean F. Matcheck, 6 Dec 2002; Lt Col Gerard A. Rowe, 9 Dec 2004; Lt Col Michael J. Gibbons, 9 Dec 2006; Lt Col Brian S. Bowman, 9 Jan 2009 ; Lt Col Craig B. Shenkenberg, 22 Apr 11; Lt Col Richard M. Briner, Jr. 15 Feb 2013; Lt Col Larry B. George, 31 Jul 14; Lt Col Brent Drown, 22 Apr 16-.

Aircraft. B-18, 1940-1941; B-17, 1940-1943; B-24, 1943-1944. B-17, 1944; B-29, 1944-1946. T-37, 1972-1977. T-37, 1990-1992. Unkn, 1997; T-37, 1998-2007; T-38, 1998-; T-1, 1998-; T-6, 2007-. AT-38, 2007-.

Operations. Antisubmarine patrols, Dec 1941-Jun 1942; operational and later replacement training unit, 1942-1944. Combat in Western Pacific, c.16 Feb-15 Aug 1945. Conducted undergraduate pilot training at Craig AFB, AL, from Jul 1972 until inactivated when the base closed in 1977 and at Columbus AFB, MS, 25 Jun 1990-1 Oct 1992. Trained Air Force pilots and instructor pilots, 1997-.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Western Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations (Japan): 31 Mar 1945; 19-26 Jun 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1973; 1 Oct 2001-30 Sep 2003; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2004, 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2010.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 31 Oct 2016.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Oct 2016.

Supersedes statement prepared on 23 Nov 2009.

Emblem. Approved on 30 May 1973.

Prepared by Farrah Schluter.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.